The RetrOscars 2006: Vote In Our Academy Awards Redo

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

How many times have you sat there scratching your head when a particular movie, actor, or director doesn’t win the Oscar, let alone the ones that are completely overlooked and not nominated? As anyone else said, “How the hell did (insert nominee) win?!” It seems like a yearly frustration for most because this film wasn’t released at the right time or it didn’t receive a standing ovation at some pretentious film festival or it’s RottenTomatoes score wasn’t fresh enough or there wasn’t enough diversity or they had to throw a particular nominee in there because of backlash from the year before…It’s exhausting. I’m just going to come out and say it. The Academy is full of crap and the Oscars are more about who plays the game the right way and what nominees tickled some old person’s fancy just how they like it or your contribution to cinema is just out of luck when comes to getting recognition during award season.

So, SAW’s answer to this is to right these wrongs the best we can by nominating what tickles our fancy! The writers at SAW hunkered down in our War Room for the past month to hammer out what we feel were the best from movies of the year 2005 in the nine main categories along with a bonus category for the worst movie of 2005 and we would like you guys to vote for the winners. You will have few weeks to vote in case you want to watch some of the nominees before casting your ballot.

We give you:

The RetrOscars 2006

Best Picture

Brokeback Mountain
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
A History of Violence
Munich
Batman Begins

Best Director

Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
David Cronenberg for A History of Violence
Robert Rodriguez for Sin City
Christopher Nolan for Batman Begins
Steven Spielberg for Munich

Best Actor

Christian Bale in Batman Begins
Heath Ledger in Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix in Walk the Line
Philip Seymour Hoffman in Capote
Terrence Howard in Hustle & Flow

Best Actress

Reese Witherspoon in Walk the Line
Felicity Huffman in Transamerica
Lee Young-ae in Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Ellen Page in Hard Candy
Ziyi Zhang in Memoirs of a Geisha

Supporting Actor

Mickey Rourke in Sin City
Paul Giamatti in Cinderella Man
William Hurt in A History of Violence
Matt Dillon in Crash
Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain

Supporting Actress

Michelle Williams in Brokeback Mountain
Amy Adams in June Bug
Isla Fisher in Wedding Crashers
Rachel Weisz in The Constant Gardener
Natalie Mendoza in The Descent

Best Animated Feature

Howl’s Moving Castle
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Corpse Bride

Best Original Screenplay

Shane Black for Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Judd Apatow and Steve Carrell for The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Rian Johnson for Brick
Nick Cave for The Proposition
Noah Baumbach for The Squid and the Whale

Best Adapted Screenplay

Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana for Brokeback Mountain
Josh Olson for A History of Violence
Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer for Batman Begins
Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller for Sin City
Dan Futterman for Capote

For a fun little bonus category, we decided to add our own RetroRazzie award.

Worst Movie of 2005

Son of the Mask
Alone in the Dark
Fantastic Four
Dirty Love
The Fog

*Click here for your voting ballot. Voting closes at 11:59 pm CST on Sunday, November the 29th.*

Original Nominees and Winners (in bold)

Best Picture

Crash
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich

Best Director

Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller for Capote
Paul Haggis for Crash
George Clooney for Good Night, and Good Luck
Steven Spielberg for Munich

Best Actor

Philip Seymour Hoffman in Capote as Truman Capote
Terrence Howard in Hustle & Flow as DJay
Heath Ledger in Brokeback Mountain as Ennis Del Mar
Joaquin Phoenix in Walk the Line as Johnny Cash
David Strathairn in Good Night, and Good Luck as Edward R. Murrow

Best Actress

Reese Witherspoon in Walk the Line as June Carter Cash
Judi Dench in Mrs. Henderson Presents as Laura Henderson
Felicity Huffman in Transamerica as Sabrina “Bree” Osbourne / Stanley Schupak
Keira Knightley in Pride & Prejudice as Elizabeth Bennet
Charlize Theron in North Country as Josey Aimes

Best Supporting Actor

George Clooney in Syriana as Bob Barnes
Matt Dillon in Crash as Officer John Ryan
Paul Giamatti in Cinderella Man as Joe Gould
Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain as Jack Twist
William Hurt in A History of Violence as Richie Cusack

Best Supporting Actress

Rachel Weisz in The Constant Gardener as Tessa Quayle
Amy Adams in Junebug as Ashley Johnsten
Catherine Keener in Capote as Nelle Harper Lee
Frances McDormand in North Country as Glory Dodge
Michelle Williams in Brokeback Mountain as Alma Beers Del Mar

Best Animated Feature

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Howl’s Moving Castle
Corpse Bride

Best Original Screenplay

Crash by Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck by George Clooney and Grant Heslov
Match Point by Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale by Noah Baumbach
Syriana by Stephen Gaghan

Best Adapted Screenplay

Brokeback Mountain by Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana
Capote by Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener by Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence by Josh Olson
Munich by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Worst Movie

Dirty Love
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo
The Dukes of Hazzard
House of Wax
Son of the Mask


Thank you for voting and be sure to check back on May 25th when the winners will be revealed!

Author: Vincent Kane

I hate things.