Over on Twitter I run an account that gives movie reviews in twenty words or less. In a fast and moving world, attention spans can be short, especially on social media. I challenged myself to strip away the excess fat from reviews and post my succinct thoughts that get to the heart of how I feel. New releases, old classics, first-time viewings, and tenth time rewatches
See below for a round-up of last month’s content.
2LDK – Simmering tensions escalate into batshit crazy action, full of comedic but brutal violence. Short, to the point, and good fun.
Beyond The Infinite Two Minutes – Simple but complex, mind-bending but comprehensible, a really clever and original production. At 70 minutes, it doesn’t outstay its welcome.
The Power of the Dog – Beautiful cinematography, brilliant performances, and a great score. Unfortunately the story felt messy, disjointed, and overall a bit dull.
People Just Do Nothing: Big in Japan – Lots of laugh out loud moments with some genuine emotion thrown in too. Fans of the show will love it.
The Trip – Pitch-black humour, super gory action, consistent guilty laughs, plot twists, entertaining characters, and a satisfying finale. Lovely stuff.
Last Night in Soho – Great atmosphere that captures the 60s in a super stylish way. Unfortunately the ending really didn’t work for me.
Police Story – Dumb but funny humour coupled with insane fight scenes and stunts. Still holds up today, Jackie Chan at his best.
Wrath of Man – A slick and stylish revenge actionfest, with Jason Statham doing Jason Statham things. Sometimes that’s all you need.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City – Some fun nostalgic moments, but in trying to cram too much into one film, it ends up feeling completely empty.
Have you seen any of these films and if so, what did you think of them?