The RetrOscars 2011: Vote In Our Academy Awards Redo

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

How many times have you sat there scratching your head when a particular movie, actor, or director doesn’t win the Oscar, let alone the ones that are completely overlooked and not nominated? As anyone else said, “How the hell did (insert nominee) win?!” It seems like a yearly frustration for most because this film wasn’t released at the right time or it didn’t receive a standing ovation at some pretentious film festival or its RottenTomatoes score wasn’t fresh enough or there wasn’t enough diversity or they had to throw a particular nominee in there because of backlash from the year before…It’s exhausting. I’m just going to come out and say it. The Academy is full of crap and the Oscars are more about who plays the game the right way and what nominees tickled some old person’s fancy just how they like it or your contribution to cinema is just out of luck when comes to getting recognition during award season.

So, SAW’s answer to this is to right these wrongs the best we can by nominating what tickles our fancy! The writers at SAW hunkered down in our War Room for the past month to hammer out what we feel were the best from movies of the year 2010 in the nine main categories along with a bonus category for the worst movie of 2010 and we would like you guys to vote for the winners. You will have few weeks to vote in case you want to watch some of the nominees before casting your ballot.


We give you:

The RetrOscars 2011

Best Picture

Black Swan
Incendies
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
Shutter Island
The Social Network
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Director

Christopher Nolan for Inception
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
David Fincher for The Social Network
Edgar Wright for Scott Pilgrim vs The World
Joel and Ethan Coen for True Grit

Best Actor

Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
Leonardo Dicaprio in Shutter Island
Ryan Gosling in Blue Valentine

Best Actress

Emma Stone in Easy A
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman in Black Swan

Supporting Actor

Choi Min-sik in I Saw the Devil
Christain Bale in The Fighter
Jeremy Renner in The Town
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Vincent Cassel in Black Swan

Supporting Actress

Amy Adams in The Fighter
Barbara Hershey in Black Swan
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids

Best Animated Feature

Batman: Under the Red Hood
How to Train Your Dragon
Tangled
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Original Screenplay

Black Swan by Mark Heyman, John McLaughlin, and Andres Heinz
Blue Valentine by Derek Cianfrance
Easy A by Bert V. Royal
Inception by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right by Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

Best Adapted Screenplay

Scott Pilgrim vs the World by Michael Bacall and Edgar Wright
Shutter Island by Laeta Kalogridis
The Social Network by Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 by Michael Arndt
True Grit by Joel and Ethan Coen

Best Score/Soundtrack

Clint Mansell for Black Swan
Hans Zimmer for Inception
Nigel Godrich for Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network 
Daft Punk for Tron: Legacy

For a fun little bonus category, we decided to add our own RetroRazzie award.

Worst Movie of 2010

A Nightmare on Elm Street
Alice in Wonderland
Sex and the City 2
The Last Airbender
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

*Click here for your voting ballot. Voting closes at 11:59 pm CST on Sunday, May the 30th.*


Original Nominees and Winners (in bold)

Best Picture

The King’s Speech
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

Best Director

Tom Hooper for The King’s Speech
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan
David O. Russell for The Fighter
David Fincher for The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit

Best Actor

Colin Firth in The King’s Speech
Javier Bardem in Biutiful
Jeff Bridges in True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network
James Franco in 127 Hours

Best Actress

Natalie Portman in Black Swan
Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone
Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale in The Fighter
John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner in The Town
Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress

Melissa Leo in The Fighter
Amy Adams in The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech
Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Feature

Toy Story 3
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist

Best Original Screenplay

The King’s Speech by David Seidler
Another Year by Mike Leigh
The Fighter by Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson
Inception by Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right by Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Social Network by Aaron Sorkin
127 Hours by Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy
Toy Story 3 by Michael Arndt
True Grit by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Worst Movie

The Last Airbender
The Bounty Hunter
Sex and the City 2
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Vampires Suck


Thank you for voting and be sure to check back on May 31st when the winners will be revealed!

Author: Vincent Kane

I hate things.