80th Golden Globe Awards Winners List: A Good Night for ‘The Banshees of Inisherin’ & ‘The Fabelmans’

The 80th Golden Globe Awards aired last night on NBC and Peacock, and we have the winners!

The Banshees of Inisherin took home three awards (the most of the night), followed by Everything Everywhere All at Once and The Fabelmans at two apiece.

Below are the winners (in bold) from the major film and TV categories. The full list of winners from the 80th Golden Globe Awards can be found here.


Best Motion Picture — Drama

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Cate Blanchett, Tár
  • Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
  • Viola Davis, The Woman King
  • Ana de Armas, Blonde
  • Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

  • Austin Butler, Elvis
  • Brendan Fraser, The Whale
  • Hugh Jackman, The Son
  • Bill Nighy, Living
  • Jeremy Pope, The Inspection

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Triangle of Sadness

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
  • Margot Robbie, Babylon
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu
  • Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

  • Diego Calva, Babylon
  • Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Adam Driver, White Noise
  • Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

Best Motion Picture — Animated

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Best Motion Picture — Non-English Language

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
  • Close (Netherlands/France/Belgium)
  • Decision to Leave (South Korea)
  • RRR (India)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
  • Carey Mulligan, She Said

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brad Pitt, Babylon
  • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

Best Director — Motion Picture

  • James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Daniel Scheinert/Daniel Kwan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

  • Todd Field, Tár
  • Daniel Scheinert/Daniel Kwan, Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley, Women Talking
  • Tony Kushner/Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

  • Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Hildur Guonadottir, Women Talking
  • Justin Hurwitz, Babylon
  • John Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Television Series — Drama

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • House of the Dragon
  • Ozark
  • Severance

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

  • Abbott Elementary
  • The Bear
  • Hacks
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Wednesday

Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Motion Picture

  • Black Bird
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • The Dropout
  • Pam & Tommy
  • The White Lotus

Do you think there were any surprise winners from last night? Tell us in the comments below!

Author: Marmaduke Karlston

"Wait a minute. Wait a minute Doc, uh, are you telling me you built a time machine... out of a DeLorean?"