2020 Golden Globe Nominations: ‘Marriage Story’ Leads with 6 Nods

The nominations for the 2020 Golden Globes were announced this morning by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning, and Susan Kelechi Watson revealed the nominations early this morning from the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

Marriage Story leads the pack with six nominations followed by The Irishman and Joker. Plus, my personal favorite of the year, Knives Out, managed to snag a few nominations.

Here is the full list of nominees below.


BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • 1917
  • Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Dolemite is my Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Rocketman

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
  • Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Todd Phillips, Joker

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA

  • Christian Bale, Ford v. Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA

  • Cynthio Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • Renee Zellweger, Judy

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taron Egerton, Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Awkwafina, The Farewell
  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson, Late Night
  • Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go Bernadette

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Annette Benning, The Report
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Marriage Story
  • Parasite
  • The Two Popes
  • Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
  • The Irishman

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Motherless Brooklyn
  • Little Women
  • Joker
  • 1917
  • Marriage Story

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Beautiful Ghosts – Cats
  • I’m Gonna Love Me Again – Rocketman
  • Into the Unknown – Frozen 2
  • Spirit – The Lion King
  • Stand Up – Harriet

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Frozen 2
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Farewell
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Even
  • Morning Show
  • Succession

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY

  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Chris Abbott, Catch 22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
  • Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon
  • Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
  • Joey King, The Act

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Alan Arkin, Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Andrew Scott, Fleabag
  • Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM

  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl
  • Patricia Arquette, The Act
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable

The 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards will air on NBC live on Sunday, January 5, 2019. Ricky Gervais returns to host for his fifth time.


What were some noms and snubs that surprised you?

Advertisements

Author: Marmaduke Karlston

"Wait a minute. Wait a minute Doc, uh, are you telling me you built a time machine... out of a DeLorean?"